Skip Navigation

Judges

John Handley High School

.

Judges

John Handley High School

Judges

John Handley High School

Announcements and Important Events

Announcement

3 months ago @ 12:32PM

Handley VHSL Winter Season 2017-18 Recognitions as of 2/11/2018

Handley VHSL Winter Season 2017-18 Recognitions as of 2/11/2018

 

  1. Girl’s Basketball
    1. Follow the team on Twitter at @JHHSGirlsBball

b.       The girl’s varsity basketball team finished 5th in the Northwestern District Regular Season.

                                                               i.      District tournament:

1.       Handley will travel to ​Sherando Tuesday for a 6:00 game in the NWD Tournament quarter finals. 

  1. ​A win Tuesday, ​and we travel to Millbrook on Thursday, 2/15 time TBD. 
  2. Region tournament
    1. Details TBD. Dates are February 20 and 22.

                                                                                               

  1. Boy’s Basketball
    1. Follow the team on Twitter at @CoachToton
    2. The boy’s varsity basketball team won the regular season Northwestern District Championship.
    3. District Tournament:
      1. The boys have a bye Tuesday, 2/13. ​
      2. ​On Thursday, ​we will host the winner of the Fauquier/Liberty game. 
      3. A win Thursday, and we will host the NWD tournament championship Friday at 7:00. 
    4. Region Tournament
      1. By winning the regular season NWD Championship, the boys are guaranteed a spot in the Region 4C tournament. The #1 seed for the Region will by the NWD tournament champion.
      2. Dates are February 20 and 22.

 

  1. Swimming – Girls
    1. Follow the team on Twitter at @HandleySwim
    2. The girl’s team finished 3rd in the Northwestern District and 8th in the Region.
    3. District results: http://handleypride.org/library/files/john_handley_565/files/district%20results%202018.pdf
    4. Region Results: http://handleypride.org/library/files/john_handley_565/files/Swim%20Region%204C%20final%20results.scores1.pdf  
      1. Regional Qualifiers: Kenzi Fergus, Kendall Felix, Molly Young, Meredith Watts, Kenna Logan, Quincy Morefield, Jade Rickman
    5. VHSL 4A States
      1. Kenzi Fergus advanced to States in the 500 Free and the 100 Backstroke.
  2. Swimming – Boys 
    1. Follow the team on Twitter at @HandleySwim
    2. The boy’s team finished 4th in the Northwestern District and 12th in the Region.
    3. District results: http://handleypride.org/library/files/john_handley_565/files/district%20results%202018.pdf
    4. Region Results: http://handleypride.org/library/files/john_handley_565/files/Swim%20Region%204C%20final%20results.scores1.pdf
      1. Regional Qualifiers: Mercer Love, Ethan Moss, Brian Tufts, Tommy McKay, Jackson Sitton, Silas Bell, Chris Stearns
    5. VHSL 4A States
      1. Jackson Sitton advanced to States in the 200 Free.

 

 

 

  1. Wrestling
    1. Follow the team on Twitter at @jhwrestlingteam  
    2. District
      1. The team finished 6th in the Northwestern District.
      2. Webb Bentley was the district Champion.
      3. Ethan Bishop was the district runner up.
    3. Region
      1. Hunter Thompson, Webb Bentley, Ethan Bishop, and Tommy Downey advanced to the Region.
      2. Webb Bentley was the Northwestern District Champion and Region 4C Champion.
      3. Full results: http://handleypride.org/library/files/john_handley_565/files/Wrestling%201718%20Region%204C%20Results%201.pdf
    4. VHSL 4A States 
      1. February 15, 16 and 17.
      2. Webb Bentley advanced t states.
  2. Scholastic Bowl
    1. Finished 3rd in the Northwestern District regular season.
    2. District Results:
      1. Finished 2nd in the Northwestern District tournament and advanced to the Region 4C Championships. 
    3. Region Results:
      1. Lost in the 2nd round of the Region tournament.
  3. Forensics
    1. Follow the team on Twitter at @jhhs4n6speech   
    2. VHSL
      1. Region
        1. The Forensics team won the Region 4C Championship.
      2. Super Region is 2/24 at EC Glass HS.
      3. VHSL States are 3/24 at Clover Hill HS.
    3. Shenandoah Valley Forensic League
      1. Combined Season and Tournament Champions
      2. SVFL Debate Top School of the Season 
      3. SVFL Forensic Top School of the Season
      4. SVFL Forensic Runner Up School of the Tournament 
  4. Debate 
    1. Follow the team on Twitter at @jhhs4n6speech  
      1. VHSL
        1. Region is 2/27 at Dominion HS at 4:30
        2. Super Region is 3/17 at Tabb HS at 11:00   
      2. States are 4/24 and Randolph Macon College
    2. Shenandoah Valley Forensic League
      1. SVFL Debate Top School of the Tournament
      2. SVFL Top Policy Debate Speaker of the Tournament
      3. International Public Policy Forum Team
        1. currently in top 32 in the world (out of about 250 schools)
        2. http://handleypride.org/main/adnews/id/45347466   
  5. Indoor Track  - Girls
    1. Follow the team on Twitter at @JHHSTrack  
    2. Highlights  
      1. Taylor Beard is tied for 7th in the nation in the high jump with a jump of 5’9”.
        1. Taylor is also the Northwestern District champion in the High Jump.
      2. Mary McKay is the 12th ranked freshman in the country with a school record pole vault of 10’6”.
      3. Casey Nelson is the 12th ranked shot putter in Virginia.
    3. See below for a full listing of results.
    4. District
      1. The girls were 3rd in the Northwestern District meet.
        1. Full results: http://md.milesplit.com/meets/302446/results#.WoBsLbxKuUk
    5. Region 4C
      1. The long and triple jump will be completed this week.
      2. Full Results: http://md.milesplit.com/meets/301407/results/566459/raw#.WoB63rxKuUkVHSL 4A States
    6. VHSL 4A States
      1. February 23 and 24
      2. Full Results: http://va.milesplit.com/meets/303022/info#.WoB7krxKuUk

 

  1. Indoor Track  - Boys
    1. Follow the team on Twitter at @JHHSTrack  
    2. Highlights
      1. Trey Causey is tied for 4th in the nation in the high jump with a school record jump of 6’11”.

 

  1. District 
    1. The boys team was 2nd in the Northwestern District meet.
      1. Full Results: http://md.milesplit.com/meets/302446/results#.WoBsLbxKuUk
    2. See below for individual results.
  2. Region 4C 
    1. The long and triple jump will be completed this week.
    2. Full Results: http://md.milesplit.com/meets/301407/results/566459/raw#.WoB63rxKuUk
    3. See below for individual results.
  3. VHSL 4A states
    1. February 23 and 24
    2. Full Results: http://va.milesplit.com/meets/303022/info#.WoB7krxKuUk

 

 

Northwestern District Meet Individual Results:

GIRLS

 

ATHLETE

PLACE

SECTION

RESULTS

55 METER DASH

7.50

SB

Mary McKay

1st

Finals H5

Northwestern District Indoor Tra

8.07

 

Meghan Stokes

4th

Finals H4

Northwestern District Indoor Tra

8.25

 

Britani Turner

9th

Finals H4

Northwestern District Indoor Tra

300 METER DASH

52.93

 

Mattie Davis

11th

Finals H2

Northwestern District Indoor Tra

1,000 METER RUN

3:14.48

 

Kristin Blake

2nd

Finals H2

Northwestern District Indoor Tra

1,600 METER RUN

5:29.30

 

Kristin Blake

2nd

Finals H2

Northwestern District Indoor Tra

6:05.57

 

Sydney Aschenbrenner

10th

Finals H1

Northwestern District Indoor Tra

3,200 METER RUN

12:20.72

SB

Riley Fisher

2nd

Finals H1

Northwestern District Indoor Tra

13:04.75

SB

Allison Morgan

6th

Finals H1

Northwestern District Indoor Tra

4X200 METER RELAY

2:00.18

SB

Relay Team

3rd

Finals H1

Northwestern District Indoor Tra

4X800 METER RELAY

11:24.87

SB

Relay Team

4th

Finals H2

Northwestern District Indoor Tra

HIGH JUMP

5-8

 

Taylor Beard

1st

Finals H1

Northwestern District Indoor Tra

4-4

 

Britani Turner

9th

Finals H1

Northwestern District Indoor Tra

LONG JUMP

12-0.5

 

Alexis Grady

12th

Finals H1

Northwestern District Indoor Tra

TRIPLE JUMP

25-10

 

Alexis Grady

9th

Finals H1

Northwestern District Indoor Tra

22-11.75

 

Desi Morefield

10th

Finals H1

Northwestern District Indoor Tra

POLE VAULT

10-6

SB

Mary McKay

1st

Finals H1

Northwestern District Indoor Tra

7-0

 

Alexis Grady

3rd

Finals H1

Northwestern District Indoor Tra

SHOT PUT

37-6.75

 

Casey Nelson

1st

Finals H1

Northwestern District Indoor Tra

33-9.75

SB

Chloe Putnam

4th

Finals H1

Northwestern District Indoor Tra

26-7.75

 

Lexus Weaver

11th

Finals H1

Northwestern District Indoor Tra

BOYS

 

ATHLETE

PLACE

SECTION

RESULTS

55 METER DASH

6.66

 

Trey Causey

1st

Finals H5

Northwestern District Indoor Tra

7.09

 

Miles Ashe

2nd

Finals H5

Northwestern District Indoor Tra

7.13

 

Kobi Vance

5th

Finals H4

Northwestern District Indoor Tra

300 METER DASH

40.29

 

Daniel Confrey

8th

Finals H4

Northwestern District Indoor Tra

41.51

 

Kobi Vance

12th

Finals H5

Northwestern District Indoor Tra

500 METER DASH

1:14.71

 

Zach Champion

5th

Finals H3

Northwestern District Indoor Tra

1:18.29

SB

Jacob Cavallaro

8th

Finals H2

Northwestern District Indoor Tra

1,000 METER RUN

3:03.49

 

Andrew Dearth

10th

Finals H2

Northwestern District Indoor Tra

1,600 METER RUN

5:26.87

 

James Morrison

12th

Finals H1

Northwestern District Indoor Tra

5:50.81

 

Michael Lee

14th

Finals H1

Northwestern District Indoor Tra

3,200 METER RUN

10:42.42

SB

Bennett Cupps

4th

Finals H1

Northwestern District Indoor Tra

55 METER HURDLES

8.38

 

Max Doerwaldt

2nd

Finals H3

Northwestern District Indoor Tra

9.42

 

Jack Armel

8th

Finals H3

Northwestern District Indoor Tra

4X200 METER RELAY

1:39.51

 

Relay Team

1st

Finals H2

Northwestern District Indoor Tra

4X400 METER RELAY

3:47.86

SB

Relay Team

3rd

Finals H1

Northwestern District Indoor Tra

4X800 METER RELAY

9:28.38

SB

Relay Team

5th

Finals H2

Northwestern District Indoor Tra

HIGH JUMP

6-8

 

Trey Causey

1st

Finals H1

Northwestern District Indoor Tra

5-6

 

Cooper Dawson

3rd

Finals H1

Northwestern District Indoor Tra

LONG JUMP

19-9.5

 

Trey Causey

1st

Finals H1

Northwestern District Indoor Tra

18-11

 

Cooper Dawson

2nd

Finals H1

Northwestern District Indoor Tra

TRIPLE JUMP

42-8.25

 

Trey Causey

1st

Finals H1

Northwestern District Indoor Tra

37-0

 

Cooper Dawson

5th

Finals H1

Northwestern District Indoor Tra

POLE VAULT

12-6

SB

Jack Armel

1st

Finals H1

Northwestern District Indoor Tra

SHOT PUT

43-4.25

 

Quinten Newman

2nd

Finals H1

Northwestern District Indoor Tra

40-6

SB

Solomn Johnson

5th

Finals H1

Northwestern District Indoor Tra

38-5.25

 

Joseph Mammano

8th

Finals H1

Northwestern District Indoor Tra

37-5

 

Ian Ganey

9th

Finals H1

Northwestern District Indoor Tra

 

 

 

 

 

Region 4C Individual Results

 

GIRLS

 

ATHLETE

PLACE

SECTION

RESULTS

55 METER DASH

8.00

 

Mary McKay

5th

Finals H2

Region 4C Indoor Championship Re

8.06

 

Meghan Stokes

6th

Finals H2

Region 4C Indoor Championship Re

1,000 METER RUN

3:08.17

SB

Kristin Blake

4th

Finals H2

Region 4C Indoor Championship Re

3,200 METER RUN

12:44.98

 

Riley Fisher

8th

Finals H1

Region 4C Indoor Championship Re

13:33.06

 

Allison Morgan

14th

Finals H1

Region 4C Indoor Championship Re

POLE VAULT

10-6

 

Mary McKay

1st

Finals H1

Region 4C Indoor Championship Re

7-6

SB

Alexis Grady

2nd

Finals H1

Region 4C Indoor Championship Re

SHOT PUT

38-4.5

SB

Casey Nelson

1st

Finals H1

Region 4C Indoor Championship Re

33-0

 

Chloe Putnam

6th

Finals H1

Region 4C Indoor Championship Re

BOYS

 

ATHLETE

PLACE

SECTION

RESULTS

55 METER DASH

6.59

 

Trey Causey

1st

Finals H2

Region 4C Indoor Championship Re

6.93

SB

Miles Ashe

1st

Finals H1

Region 4C Indoor Championship Re

7.07

 

Kobi Vance

6th

Finals H1

Region 4C Indoor Championship Re

500 METER DASH

1:12.89

SB

Zach Champion

2nd

Finals H1

Region 4C Indoor Championship Re

3,200 METER RUN

10:59.28

 

Bennett Cupps

9th

Finals H1

Region 4C Indoor Championship Re

55 METER HURDLES

8.37

 

Max Doerwaldt

4th

Finals H2

Region 4C Indoor Championship Re

4X200 METER RELAY

1:39.54

 

Relay Team

1st

Finals H2

Region 4C Indoor Championship Re

4X400 METER RELAY

3:54.47

 

Relay Team

3rd

Finals H1

Region 4C Indoor Championship Re

HIGH JUMP

6-7

 

Trey Causey

1st

Finals H1

Region 4C Indoor Championship Re

5-6

 

Cooper Dawson

5th

Finals H1

Region 4C Indoor Championship Re

POLE VAULT

12-0

 

Jack Armel

1st

Finals H1

Region 4C Indoor Championship Re

11-6

SB

Max Doerwaldt

2nd

Finals H1

Region 4C Indoor Championship Re

SHOT PUT

43-4

 

Quinten Newman

3rd

Finals H1

Region 4C Indoor Championship Re

39-10

 

Solomn Johnson

7th

Finals H1

Region 4C Indoor Championship Re

 

View all Announcements & Events

https://handleypride.org
Advertisement Advertisement